Source: National Bank of Georgia, National Banks of neighboring countries
Eastern European Real Estate Markets GOVERNMENT RESPONSE
Depth & breadth of national policy response
The past couple weeks have seen positive trend for Eastern Europe with regard to recovery from COVID-19. The countries like Czechia, Hungary, Romania, Slovakia, and Georgia as well as Baltic states of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia have had a marked improvement in terms of falling numbers of active COVID-19 cases. While Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Belarus, Moldova, Poland, and Russia still remain behind the ‘levelling-off curve’ in this regard.
Fiscal policies of most eastern European countries are characterized by supportive measures for small and medium enterprises that are adversely affected by the pandemic, cheap credits, credit guarantees, tax holidays for vulnerable sectors, subsidies for entities to finance their utilities, rents and salaries, lump-sum payments for unemployed citizens, etc.
In terms of real estate, the vast majority of countries have focused their initial strategy on commercial real estate. Most of them allow the tenants of commercial spaces to postpone the payment of rent and utility bills if they are unable to exploit their rented premises due to the state of emergency. Evictions are also suspended till the end of the state of emergency. Some countries partially subsidize the rental payments or postpone the mortgage installments for small and medium enterprises.
Unlike these countries, the residential real estate contributes to the bigger share in Georgian economy than commercial real estate. Thus, the policies introduced by the government respond to the needs of Georgian residential market and are directed towards facilitating their performance. Underwriting new mortgage loans, underwriting for completion and commissioning of the construction process, covering 4 percent of the interest rate on new residential mortgage loans by the government, will significantly support developers as well as individual buyers of residential properties willing to improve their living conditions.
Peak in Georgia
It has been 4 weeks since the 100th infected person was diagnosed in Georgia, and according to trends in other countries, the disease spread tends to peak at about 3-4 weeks. Respectively, it is probable that by the end of May the number of new infections will start to fall.
Next stage of the pandemic
If a cure for the virus is not found, it is expected that the virus will spread actively in the winter of 2020-2021. This means a second wave of mass self-isolation and further reduction of economic activity in the country.
The perspective of domestic tourism
Unlike tourism in general, in the short term, there are prospects for domestic tourism to flourish in August-October. Mountain and eco-tourism have high potential, which might result in an increase of motor transport on Georgian roads.