All Real Estate Metaverse
In January 2025 the number of transactions in new projects in Tbilisi increased only by 0.5%. It should be noted that part of the transactions in new projects are registered later by developers. The figure for old flats features a 29.2% decrease compared to January 2024.. It is noteworthy that the declining trend in old projects has persisted for the last two years, although a decline greater than 29.2% has only been recorded since 2012 during the pandemic period.
In January 2025, the number of transactions of newly-built flats in Batumi has increased by 3% year over year, while a 5.7% YoY increase rate has been observed in the case of old flats.
01.2025
In December 2024, the number of transactions of newly-built flats in Batumi has increased by 23% year over year, while a 16% YoY decrease rate has been observed in the case of old flats.
In 2024, the weighted average price of newly-built flats in Tbilisi has increased by 12% YoY in the suburbs, while a 4% and 5% increase was observed in the wide and city centre.
In 2024, in Tbilisi the number of transactions of residential flats amounted to 41,284 units, reflecting an 2% YoY growth. The market size increased by 12% standing at USD 2.8 billions.
In 2024, the weighted average price of newly-built flats in Batumi has increased by 7% compared to 2023, while in the case of old flats 4% growth was witnessed.
In December 2024, in Tbilisi the number of transactions of residential flats amounted to 4,039 units, reflecting 7% YoY increase. Market size increased by 16% standing at USD 292 millions.
In December 2024 the weighted average price of newly-built flats in Batumi increased by 11% equaling USD 1,114 per sq m, while the figure for old flats recorded a 0.2% increase to USD 985 per sq m.
As of December 2024, the number of transactions of residential flats in Batumi has increased by 19% to 1,426 units. The market size has increased by 28% standing at USD 76 millions.
In 2024 in Batumi the number of transactions in new projects increased by 1%. The figure for old flats features a 23% decrease compared to 2023.
As of December 2024 in Tbilisi the weighted average price of old flats has increased by 16% in the suburbs, in the wide centre and city centre 18 % and 23% increase was witnessed.
In December 2024 the number of transactions in new projects in Tbilisi increased by 14%, this growth is attributed to 26% growth in primary transactions (sales by developer), while secondary transactions decreased by 2%. It should be noted that part of the transactions in new projects are registered later by developers. The figure for old flats features a 13% decrease compared to December 2023.