As of May 2024 in Tbilisi the weighted average price of old flats has decreased by 1% in the city centre, while in the wide centre and suburbs 5% and 11% growth was witnessed.
06.2024
In May 2024, the number of transactions of newly-built flats in Batumi has decreased by 8% year over year, while a 23% YoY decrease rate has been observed in the case of old flats.
In May 2024 the weighted average price of newly-built flats in Batumi increased by 5% equaling USD 1,090 per sq m, while the figure for old flats recorded a 1% decrease to USD 724 per sq m.
In May 2024 the number of transactions in new projects decreased by 4%. While the figure for old flats features a 22% decrease compared to May 2023.
In May 2024, in Tbilisi the number of transactions of residential flats amounted to 3,225 units, reflecting 10% YoY decrease. Market size decreased by 6% standing at USD 208 millions.
As of May 2024 the weighted average price of newly-built flats in Tbilisi has decreased by 0.5% in the city centre, while the figure has increased by 8% and 14% in the wide centre and suburbs.
As of May 2024, the number of transactions of residential flats in Batumi has decreased by 9% to 1,261 units. The market size has decreased by 7% standing at USD 62 millions.
05.2024
As of April 2024 in Tbilisi the weighted average price of old flats has increased by 8% in the suburbs, while in the wide centre and city centre 6% and 9% growth was witnessed.
As of April 2024, the number of transactions of residential flats in Batumi has increased by 7% to 1,263 units. The market size has increased by 26% standing at USD 67 millions.
In April 2024 the number of transactions in new projects increased by 38%. While the figure for old flats features a 4% increase compared to April 2023.
In April 2024 the weighted average price of newly-built flats in Batumi increased by 12% equaling USD 1,155 per sq m, while the figure for old flats recorded a 1% decrease to USD 682 per sq m.
In April 2024, in Tbilisi the number of transactions of residential flats amounted to 3,355 units, reflecting 26% YoY increase. Market size increased by 32% standing at USD 217 millions.